Loading...
My DNA Fragrance - Perfume from your DNA Genetic Code

News

Date added: Nov 29, 2009 What is Aloe Vera? What is Jojoba Oil?

What is Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera - My DNA FragranceAloe vera benefits Aloe vera is extracted from the aloe plant and has been credited with the ability to serve a medicinal purpose. Aloe is a succulent that can be grown indoors or outdoors. Aloe vera is used in many forms for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe vera has been used for centuries as a home remedy.

Aloe vera that comes directly from the plant is a yellowish liquid. It can be obtained by simply breaking off a piece of the aloe vera plant. The liquid will run out and can be applied topically. The leaves can also be crushed and used as a salve.

The healing properties of aloe vera come from the 18 amino acids it contains. It is used to heal skin that has been damaged. A common usage is to sooth sunburned skin. Aloe vera can also be made into juices, gels, powders and is often added to products. Aloe vera can be found in cosmetics, shampoos, lotions and many other common household aloe vera products. The many benefits of aloe vera are not fully researched as of yet.
Aloe Vera - My DNA Fragrance

The healing uses of aloe vera have also been studied internally. When taken in a capsule form, aloe vera has proven to be a cure for constipation. Some people have found it to be a helpful cure for acne. Others simply love the way it adds softness to the skin. Other uses are currently unproven, but many people still rely on aloe vera to cure a range of common ailments.

For centuries people have respected the healing and soothing nature of aloe vera. Aloe is commonly found as a houseplant. Families often pass down aloe vera plants from generation to generation along with it teaching about the healing properties the plant contains. More and more studies are conducted to help us discover the many ways aloe vera can help to heal the human body.



What is Jojoba oil

 

Jojoba - My DNA FragranceUnlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context.

Jojoba oil can be used to remove kohl.

Jojoba oil is popular with stretched lobes. It aids in the healing process.

Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."

Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

Like olestra, jojoba oil is edible but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause an unpleasant result called steatorrhea.

Jojoba oil is an exceptional hair moisturizer.

See all Site News


Follow us on Twitter

http://twitter.com/mydnafragrance

http://twitter.com/perfumecologne

 

 

Comments

No posts found

New post

Type the characters you see in the picture below.

Search

Search: